Skip to content

Basket

Your basket is empty

Oval enamelled cast iron casserole – Cherry Red

Sale price104,99€

Size:

Size guide

Size Capacity Depth Height Base diameter Length Weight
31 cm 5.5 L 11.8 cm 16.3 cm 28 cm 40 cm 6.4 kg
33 cm 7 L 13 cm 17.2 cm 30 cm 42 cm 7.5 kg

Dimensions in cm.

31 cm
Capacity5.5 L
Depth11.8 cm
Height16.3 cm
Base diameter28 cm
Length40 cm
Weight6.4 kg
33 cm
Capacity7 L
Depth13 cm
Height17.2 cm
Base diameter30 cm
Length42 cm
Weight7.5 kg
Size guide oval cocotte
Fast delivery truck icon

Prepared in France • Dispatched within 24–48h

Limited lifetime cast iron warranty icon

Lifetime cast iron warranty • Limited warranty

Refund icon

Satisfied or refunded • 30-day returns

Compatible with all hobs • Induction included

PFAS-free • PFOA-free • PTFE-free

Cocotte ovale fonte émaillée rouge cerise
Oval enamelled cast iron casserole – Cherry Red Sale price104,99€
Easy cleaning of a Mamie Cocottes cast iron casserole

Easy cleaning

Thanks to its vitrified enamel coating, the interior of our enamelled cast iron Dutch ovens and cookware cleans easily after cooking. Sauce and food residues can be removed simply with a soft sponge or a paper towel, without the need for vigorous scrubbing.

Simple daily care keeps your enamelled cast iron clean, shiny, and durable, while allowing you to fully enjoy the cooking performance of your Dutch ovens, casseroles, skillets, and saucepans.

Security & Transparency

Our enameled cast irons, healthy by nature

At Mamie Cocottes, we choose rigorously tested enameled cast iron utensils, free of lead and cadmium for cooking with peace of mind.

✓

Zero lead, zero cadmium

The enamel is 100% free of heavy metals, complying with European standards.

✓

Complies with CE & FDA standards

Each utensil is tested and certified for food contact.

✓

Inert vitreous enamel

The surface does not react to acidic foods and does not release any substances.

✓

No PFAS or chemical coatings

Our enamel is purely mineral, without any risk at high temperatures.

Food contact certified

European standards EN 1186 respected for each product offered.

Sustainable for generations

Quality enameled cast iron lasts a lifetime, it's an investment, not a risk.

100% mineral enamel

No chemical substances : Only minerals vitrified at high temperature.

More than 3,000 satisfied customers

Join thousands of customers who have already chosen our enameled cast iron cookware to enjoy everyday cooking.

A high-quality cast iron

Designed in high-quality enameled cast iron, our utensils offer excellent durability, even heat distribution, and great resistance to support you in the kitchen for years to come.

A sustainable investment

Robust and timeless, our utensils are designed to last for years and support you in all your recipes.

Cook, share, pass on

Our utensils accompany life's moments, from everyday meals to large gatherings with family or friends.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, our enameled cast iron cookware is compatible with all types of stovetops: induction, gas, electric, and ceramic glass. They can also be used in the oven. For items equipped with a lid featuring a stainless steel knob, the maximum recommended temperature is 250°C.

Yes, the vitrified enamel coating on our cookware provides a durable and easy-to-maintain cooking surface, designed without PFAS, lead, or cadmium.

Enamelled cast iron should be heated gradually. Preheat your casserole, frying pan, or Dutch oven for about 4 to 5 minutes over medium heat, then add a small amount of oil or fat before adding food. There is no need to use maximum power: cast iron retains and distributes heat very well. Also, avoid heating your cookware empty for too long.

Always allow your utensil to cool before cleaning to avoid thermal shocks. Use hot water, dish soap, and a non-abrasive sponge. For stubborn residues, soak the utensil before gently cleaning it. Hand washing is recommended to maintain the enamel’s shine over time. Carefully dry the edges after each wash and opt for wooden or silicone utensils to prevent scratches.

Yes, enameled cast iron is renowned for its durability and exceptionally long lifespan. With proper use and regular maintenance, our enameled cast iron cookware can serve you for decades, or even a lifetime. It is a true sustainable investment, that can replace numerous cookware items and reduce the need for frequent replacements. Choosing enameled cast iron means opting for more responsible cooking, with a sturdy, versatile product designed to last.

Customer Reviews

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 26 reviews.

Achat fait en cadeau pour ma fille. Elle l'a ouvert le colis devant moi. Magnifique cocotte. Nous sommes toute les deux satisfaites, moi pour l'achat et elle pour son présent même si pour l'instant elle ne s'en ai pas encore servi. Ce ne serait tarder.

Cocotte ovale en fonte émaillée – Rouge Cerise

Ich habe heute in meiner neuen Cocotte(oval) das erste Mal die Rouladen gemacht und bin völlig begeistert. Ich habe mich lange nach einer Cocotte umgesehen und bin froh über meine Entscheidung. Der Deckel sitzt perfekt, die Reinigung mühelos. Ebenso muss ich den freundlichen Kontakt erwähnen, da ich die Cocette gegen einen größeren Topf eintauschen konnte. Ich freue mich schon sehr auf Eintöpfe, Brote etc. Vielen Dank!

Cocotte ovale en fonte émaillée – Blanc Vanille

Sehr schöne Cocotte, die Qualität ist wirklich hervorragend. Ich habe wie gewohnt meinen geschmorten Rinderbraten mit Gemüse zubereitet und das Fleisch war viel zarter als sonst, ein echter Genuss. Danke Mamie Cocottes !

Cocotte ovale en fonte émaillée – Blanc Vanille

I absolutely love this oval casserole! The quality is amazing and it cooks food really evenly. I’ve already used it for a roast and a stew and both turned out perfect.

Cocotte ovale en fonte émaillée – Gris Anthracite

Orange Mamie Cocottes cookware in a warm kitchen
A giftfrom Mamie

Good home cooking starts here.Your kitchen. Your colour.

Welcome to Mamie’s

A little gift to get you started.Welcome to Mamie’s

−5 %

off your first order

On all products, when you spend €100 or more.

Your personal code by email, after subscribing to our newsletter.

Valid until 11:59 pm the day after you subscribe, Paris time.

For new newsletter subscribers with no previous orders, on €100 of products before discount, excluding shipping. One use, cannot be combined.

Offer terms

For new newsletter subscribers with no previous orders, on €100 of products before discount, excluding shipping. One use, cannot be combined.

Valid until 11:59 pm the day after you subscribe, Paris time.

By submitting, I subscribe to offers and news from Mamie Cocottes. Unsubscribe at any time.